TRACK & FIELD NEWS

DFAL Championships

Boys Winners

2011 * 2012


DFAL Champions

Boys

2011 * 2016


2016 CIF State

10th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


14th Place

Johnathan Shaw

Triple Jump


24th Place

Anirudh Surapaneni

3200m


2015 CIF State

Silver Medalist

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


*2014 CIF State

Champion

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH*


2013 CIF State

8th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


2012 CIF State

21st Place

Noria Mitchell

200m


2011 CIF State Silver Medalist

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump


2010 CIF State

15th Place

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump

What’s New - Race Schedule (updated 3/30/17)    Oakland Relays Results    Bronco Roundup Distance Carnival Results    Practice Calendar


Summer Track & Field Club Options

  1. Summer Hammer Camp - Coached by our throws coaches Megan McFarland and Uche Oniah.

  2. Point Nine Track Club - Coached by Tyler Huff, who most recently helped coach our jumpers at Dublin High School.  His coaching background has stops at the famed track & field NCAA powerhouse Baylor University (assisting with Trayvon Bromell, 2016 Olympic 100m finalist) , Texas State University, and Amador Valley High School.


Summer Conditioning Schedule

  1. Tuesdays from 3:45PM-5:30 PM - strength training w/ Coach Stephens @ DHS weightroom

  2. Thursdays from 9:30AM-11:00AM - hill training w/ Coach Scarpelli @ Stagecoach Park (7550 Stagecoach Road, Dublin)

  3. Fridays from 1:30PM-3:30PM - strength training w/ Coach Stephens @ DHS weightroom


May 26 & 27, 2017 - North Coast Section Meet Champions - Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley - 9:00 AM - For Saturday, all student athletes must arrive via their own transportation at least 2 hours before their first event.  Here is the departure times for Friday:

  1. 7:35 AM - Dylan Grant & Daniela Mendiola (Coach Revelez)

  2. 11:05 AM - Naomi Chin, Steven Houston, Loic Scomparin & Johnathan Shaw (Coach McFarland)

  3. 1:15 PM - Trevor Chapman, Matthew Durst, Noah Goldfarb, Maya Gurusiddaiah, Danielle Han, Angela Huang, Aditi Jagannathan, Matthew Kang, Matthew Koay, Hunter Lampi, Christopher Middleton-Pearson, Keili Prenton & Reese Wix (Coach Vidrio & Parent drivers)

  4. 2:40 PM - Caleb Brown, Matthew Chan, Jacob Goyette, Taylor Leopold & Alex Tran (Coach Kleinow)

Here is the list of qualifiers for the NCSMOC (relay pools are listed in ALPHABETICAL order, not by running order):

  1. Boys 1600 - Loic Scomparin

  2. Boys 110 Hurdles - Johnathan Shaw

  3. Girls 300 Hurdles - Jenna Tragesser

  4. Boys 200 - Matthew Durst

  5. Boys 3200 - Gaurav Phanse, Adrian Schroeder & Anirudh Surapaneni

  6. Boys 4x400 - Brown, Chan, Durst, Goyette, Leopold & Tran

  7. Girls High Jump - Amina Middleton-Pearson

  8. Girls Pole Vault - Naomi Chin & Daniela Mendiola

  9. Girls Long Jump - Naomi Chin & Alia Rowland

  10. Girls Triple Jump - Naomi Chin & Daniela Mendiola

  11. Girls Discus - Aiko Masaki

  12. Boys High Jump - Dylan Grant

  13. Boys Pole Vault - Brandon Brunckhorst

  14. Boys Long Jump - Steven Houston & Johnathan Shaw

  15. Boys Triple Jump - Dylan Grant, Steven Houston & Johnathan Shaw

  16. Girls 4x800 - Gurusiddaiah, Han, Huang, Jagannathan, Prenton & Wix

  17. Boys 4x800 - Chapman, Goldfarb, Kang, Koay, Lampi & Middleton-Pearson


May 20, 2017 - North Coast Section Tri-Valley Championships - Foothill High School, Pleasanton - 8:30 AM - All student athletes must arrive via their own transportation by the following times:

  1. Field Events at least one hour and fifteen minutes (1:15) prior to their first event

  2. Running Events at least one hour and forty five minutes (1:45) prior to their first event

Here is a list of qualifiers for the NCSTV Championships (relay pools are listed in ALPHABETICAL order, not by running order):

  1. Girls 4x100 - Burks, Chin, Pena, Masaki, Rowland & Tragesser

  2. Boys 4x100 - Barcenas, Coulbourne, Durst, Goyette, Houston & Leopold

  3. Boys 1600 - Hunter Lampi, Christopher Middleton-Pearson, Gaurav Phanse, Loic Scomparin & Adrian Schroeder

  4. Girls 100 Hurdles - Jenna Tragesser

  5. Boys 110 Hurdles - Troy Barcenas, Donald Davis & Johnathan Shaw

  6. Boys 400 - Matthew Durst

  7. Girls 800 - Angela Huang

  8. Boys 800 - Trevor Chapman & Matthew Kang

  9. Girls 300 Hurdles - Jasmine Hines, Kimiko Masaki & Jenna Tragesser

  10. Boys 300 Hurdles - Troy Barcenas & Donald Davis

  11. Boys 200 - Matthew Durst

  12. Girls 3200 - Danielle Han

  13. Boys 3200 - Hunter Lampi, Gaurav Phanse, Loic Scomparin, Adrian Schroeder & Anirudh Surapaneni

  14. Girls 4x400 - Acuna Bravo, Hung, Masaki, Reyes, Scomparin & Tjon

  15. Boys 4x400 - Barcenas, Brown, Chan, Durst, Goyette & Tran

  16. Girls High Jump - Stacie Burks & Amina Middleton-Pearson

  17. Boys High Jump - Dylan Grant & Vikram Rajan

  18. Girls Pole Vault - Naomi Chin & Daniela Mendiola

  19. Boys Pole Vault - Brandon Brunckhorst

  20. Girls Long Jump - Naomi Chin, Alia Rowland & Jenna Tragesser

  21. Boys Long Jump - Steven Houston, Brandon Moon, Vikram Rajan & Johnathan Shaw

  22. Girls Triple Jump - Naomi Chin, Daniela Mendiola, Alia Rowland & Ruth Tjondropurnomo

  23. Boys Triple Jump - Dylan Grant, Ian Guan, Steven Houston, Johnathan Shaw

  24. Girls Shot Put - Aiko Masaki & Breana Williams

  25. Girls Discus - Aiko Masaki & Breana Williams

  26. Girls 4x800 (competes at NCS Meet of Champions Friday, 5/26) - Bouchard, Chen, Gurusiddaiah, Jagannathan, Prenton, Wix

  27. Boys 4x800 (competes at NCS Meet of Champions Friday, 5/26) - Colunga, Goldfarb, Jain, Koay, Morrison & Symmank


May 6 & 13, 2017 - EBAL Championships Finals - Granada High School, Livermore - 8:00 AM - All student athletes must arrive via their own transportation by the following times:

  1. Varsity Field Events by 6:45 AM

  2. Running Events at least one hour and forty five minutes (1:45) prior to their first event

  3. Frosh/Soph Field Events by 10:00 AM


April 29, 2017 - Clash of the Titans - Skyline High School, Oakland - 9:00 AM - All field event student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation by 7:45 AM.  All running event student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation by 8:30 AM.


April 29, 2017 - Sacramento Meet of Champions - American River College, Sacramento - All student athletes must arrive via their own transportation at least 1 hour and 30 minutes prior to their first event:

  1. 11:00 AM - Boys’ Pole Vault - Brandon Brunckhorst

  2. 11:00 AM - Girls’ Triple Jump - Naomi Chin & Daniela Mendiola

  3. 11:00 AM - Girls’ 4x100 Meter Relay (Tragesser-Rowland-Chin-Pena)

  4. 11:15 AM - Boys’ 4x100 Meter Relay (Coulboure, Durst, Goyette, Leopold, Brown (alt.) & Chan (alt.))

  5. 11:30 AM - Boys’ 3200 Meters - Hunter Lampi & Loic Scomparin

  6. 11:47 AM - Girls’ 3200 Meters - Danielle Han

  7. 12:04 PM - Girls’ 100 Meter Hurdles - Jenna Tragesser

  8. 1:15 PM - Girls’ Pole Vault - Naomi Chin

  9. 1:15 PM - Girls’ Discus - Aiko Masaki (alternate - will finalize by practice on Thursday)

  10. 1:35 PM - Girls’ 800 Meters - Angela Huang (alternate - will finalize by practice on Thursday)

  11. 2:15 PM - Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles - Jenna Tragesser (alternate - will check-in and warmup)

  12. 3:05 PM - Boys 200 Meters - Matthew Durst

  13. 4:00 PM - Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Brown, Chan, Durst, Goyette, Coulbourne (alt.) & Leopold (alt.))

  14. 6:30 PM - Men’s Triple Jump - Johnathan Shaw

  15. 7:48 PM - Men’s 3200 Meters - Gaurav Phanse, Adrian Schroeder & Anirudh Surapaneni


April 22, 2017 - Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships - Dublin High School, Dublin - 9:30 AM (THIS IS A CHANGE!) - All student athletes competing in the OPEN (day) section are expected to arrive by 8:15 AM (THIS IS A CHANGE!).  All student athletes competing in the SEEDED/INVITATIONAL (night) section are expected to arrive one hour and thirty minutes prior to their first scheduled event.  EVENT SHEET NOTE - if their is an “N” in your event column and you are highlighted in BLUE then you are competing in the SEEDED/INVITATIONAL (night) section.  THERE WERE ADDITIONS MADE TO THE SEEDED/INVITATIONAL IMPACTING JOLIE KAN, TAYLOR LEOPOLD, LOIC SCOMPARIN AND BREANA WILLIAMS FROM UPDATE #1.  THERE WERE MORE ADDITIONS MADE TO THE SEEDED/INVITATIONAL IMPACTING DIVAM KUMAR, AMINA MIDDLETON-PEARSON AND ISABELLA REMOLINA FROM UPDATE #2.  UPDATE #3 IMPACTS JASMINE HINES.  UPDATE #4 IMPACTS JASMINE HINES, MATTHEW KANG AND ISABELLA REMOLINA. ATHLETE WORK SHIFT NOTE (THE TIMES HAVE CHANGED!) - if you need to switch shifts, you must clear it with coach first and juniors/seniors can only switch with other juniors/seniors.


April 7 & 8, 2017 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia High School, Arcadia - Here is the schedule for our competing athletes to watch for on the Arcadia Live Webcast:

  1. Friday

  2. 4:30 PM - Women Pole Vault - Naomi Chin

  3. 6:58 PM - Women 1600 Sprint Medley Rated (Alia Rowland-Chin-Caitlyn Leca-Angela Huang [Danielle Han & Jenna Tragesser alternates])

  4. 8:10 PM - Men 4x1600 Relay Invitational (Gaurav Phanse-Hunter Lampi-Loic Scomparin-Adrian Schroeder [Nathaniel Colunga & Rohan Fonseka alternates])

  5. Saturday

  6. 11:10 AM - Men 110 Meter Hurdles - Johnathan Shaw

  7. 1:44 PM - Women Distance Medley (Huang-Leca-Aditi Jagannathan-Han [Tragesser & Reese Wix alternates])

  8. 2:29 PM - Men 200 Meter Dash - Matthew Durst (alternate)

  9. 6:30 PM - Men Triple Jump - Shaw

  10. 9:02 PM - Men Distance Medley Invitational (Shroeder-Durst-Lampi-Phanse [Scomparin & Shaw alternates])


April 1, 2017 - Chabot Invitational - Chabot College, Hayward - All student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation at least 1 hour and 15 minutes prior to the first event.  Here are the qualifiers:

  1. 9:30 AM - Girls Long Jump - Katia Katunaric & Erin Quintero

  2. 10:00 AM - Boys Discus - Logan Calhoun, Brandon Luba & Japheth Wun

  3. 10:30 AM - Girls Shot Put - Samara Jackson-Tobey, Aiko Masaki & Zoe Warzyniak

  4. 10:30 AM - Boys High Jump - Dylan Grant, Steven Houston & Vikram Rajan

  5. 11:30 AM - Boys Long Jump - Dylan Grant & Steven Houston

  6. 12:00 PM - Boys Shot Put - Logan Calhoun, Sunny Virk & Japheth Wun

  7. 12:30 PM - Girls Discus - Samara Jackson-Tobey, Aiko Masaki & Zoe Warzyniak

  8. 12:30 PM - Girls High Jump - Courtney Haubert & Katia Katunaric

  9. 1:00 PM - Girls Triple Jump - Courtney Haubert, Katia Katunaric & Erin Quintero

  10. 1:30 PM - Boys Triple Jump - Dylan Grant, Steven Houston & Brandon Moon


March 31 - April 1, 2017 - Stanford Invitational - Stanford University, Stanford - All student athletes competing on Friday will leave immediately after school.  All student athletes competing on Saturday must arrive via their own transportation at least 1 hour and 30 minutes prior to their first event (distance athletes at least 2 hours prior to their first event):

  1. Friday

  2. 3:30 PM - Boys Pole Vault - Brandon Brunckhorst

  3. 3:52 PM - Boys Distance Medley Relay (Matthew Durst, Jacob Goyette, Hunter Lampi, Gaurav Phanse, Adrian Schroeder & Loic Scomparin)

  4. Saturday

  5. 10:00 AM - Girls Pole Vault - Naomi Chin

  6. 10:00 AM - Boys Triple Jump - Johnathan Shaw

  7. 11:00 AM - Girls 4x100m Relay Trials (Amayia Brandon, Naomi Chin, Kimiko Masaki, Gabriella Pena, Alia Rowland & Jenna Tragesser)

  8. 11:54 AM - Boys Mile - Gaurav Phanse & Adrian Schroeder

  9. 12:09 PM - Girls 100HH Trials - Amayia Brandon

  10. 12:27 PM - Boys 110HH Trials - Johnathan Shaw

  11. 1:43 PM - Girls 4x100m Finals

  12. 4:00 PM - Girls 100HH Finals

  13. 4:13 PM - Boys 110HH Finals

  14. 5:07 PM - Girls 4x400 Relay (Evelyn Acuna Bravo, Caitlyn Leca, Kimiko Masaki, Eliza Reyes, Olivia Scomparin & Jenna Tragesser)

  15. 5:39 PM - Boys 4x400 Relay (Caleb Brown, Matthew Chan, Piat Coulbourne, Matthew Durst, Jacob Goyette & Taylor Leopold)


Girls Oakland Relays Team Champions; Chin Sets DHS TJ Record

Brunckhorst Most Outstanding Field Athlete

March 25, 2017 - Oakland Invitational Relays - Chabot College, Hayward - The girls team won the team championship, highlighted by sophomore Naomi Chin’s DHS record breaking performance in the triple jump where she became the first DHS female to break 35’, leaping to a personal record of 35’3.5”.  She also won the long jump (15’11.75”) and took 3rd in the pole vault (9’0”).  Other scoring members included seniors Samara Jackson-Tobey (Discus 6th 86’1” PR), Aiko Masaki (Discus 2nd 99’0”) and Kimiko Masaki (300H 5th 53.63); junior Alia Rowland (100 5th 13.00 PR); sophomores Stacie Burks (HJ 4th 4’8” PR) and Jenna Tragesser (100HH 4th  17.85 PR; 300H 4th 53.50; TJ 2nd 32’5.5” PR); freshmen Amina Middleton-Pearson (HJ 4th 4’8”) and Ruth Tjondropurnomo (300H 6th 55.41); and 4x100 Relay (Jasmine Hines, Middleton-Pearson, Erin Quintero, Rowland - 3rd 52.80) and 4x400 Relay (Olivia Scomparin, Haley Tjon, Veerawan Tontiwattananan, Tracy Zhao - 3rd 4:30.56).  Senior Brandon Brunckhorst continues his hot streak, winning the pole vault at 13’6”, just missing his own school record.  His effort earned him the “Most Outstanding Field Athlete”.   Oakland Relays Results


March 24, 2017 - Bronco Roundup Distance Carnival - Bella Vista High School, Fair Oaks - Bronco Roundup Distance Carnival Results


March 18, 2017 - Dublin Distance Fiesta - Dublin High School, Dublin - DDF Results by Heat    DDF Complete Results


March 11, 2017 - EBAL Center Meet - Dublin High School, Dublin - EBAL Center Meet Complete Results


March 4, 2017 - Dan Gabor Sprint & Distance Festival - Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton - Dan Gabor Complete Results    Dan Gabor Results by Heat


February 25, 2017 - Skyline Invitational - Skyline High School, Oakland - Results Skyline Invitational    Event Sheet 2/25 Skyline Invitational


February 25, 2017 - Stocking Super 7 Invitational - Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill - 9:00 AM - All vaulters are expected to arrive via their own transportation by 8:00 AM.


February 18, 2017 - Scrimmage vs. Skyline High School - Dublin High School, Dublin - 10:00 AM - Results Scrimmage    Event Sheet 2/18 Scrimmage  2/18/17 Scrimmage vs. Skyline Volunteer Signup Sheet


February 18-20, 2017 - 13th Annual Spike Weekend - Forward Motion Sports - Danville - Great deals on 2017 track & field spikes, shoes and other products!  Purchase any two (2) pairs of shoes and receive a 10% discount on entire purchase.  Forward Motion will donate 5% of all purchases back to the Dublin High School track & field program.  FREE gift with purchase on all spikes and flats while supplies last.  FREE nutrition and sport drink samples.  Spike Weekend 2017 Flier


February 15, 2017 - Spike/Shoe Night - Dublin High School - 5:45 PM - Forward Motion Sports of Danville will be coming to Dublin High School instead of our student athletes having to go to them!  They will provide spikes and shoes for our team to try on and purchase at a discounted price.


February 13, 2017 - Track & Field Parent Meeting - 6:00 PM - Student Union @ Dublin High School - The DHS coaching staff will hold a parent meeting for about an hour.  We strongly encourage parents to take this opportunity to meet our staff and learn about our program.  Parent Meeting Agenda


February 11, 2017 - Spring Sports Parent Meeting - 9:00 AM - Student Union @ Dublin High School - This is MANDATORY for parents to attend (at least one parent/guardian).  Parents will be “signing in” via internet and will receive a PCA certificate of completion.  Parents who have attended PCA before must still attend this mandatory meeting.  Here is a breakdown of the meeting:

  1. 9:00AM - 9:30AM - Meeting w/ DHS Athletic Director, Peter Scarpelli

  2. 9:30AM - 11:00AM - PCA (Positive Coaching Alliance) will address the parents


February 6, 2017 - 1st Official Practice - 3:45 PM - Athletes will only be allowed to participate with the team once all the information on the online registration is filled out properly and with the respective signatures.  The online registration and physical form can be found here.


Track & Field 2017 Student Athlete Meeting

February 2, 2017 - All interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team, there will be a meeting on Thursday, February 2 at 3:35 PM in the student union at Dublin High School.  See Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Oniah, Coach Scarpelli and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


September 8, 2016 - Any interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team in the Spring, there will be a meeting on Thursday, September 8 at 3:35 PM in Coach Kleinow’s room M212.  The Fall/Winter training schedule and other items will be included in the presentation.  See Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Oniah, Coach Scarpelli Coach Velez and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.

 

Upcoming Dates:


3/31-4/1 - Stanford Invitational (Qualifiers) - Stanford University, Stanford - TBA


4/1 - Chabot Invitational (Field [Juniors & Seniors] - Chabot College, Hayward

Text @dhsxc16 to the number 81010 to receive text message alerts from the coaching staff.


Parent Volunteer Opportunities:


4/12 - EBAL vs. DV

4/22 - NCFSC


Dublin Gaels Track & Field has a group on Facebook!  Click on the link and “Ask to Join Group” to get all of the latest news and announcements!