TRACK & FIELD NEWS

League Champions

Boys

EBAL - 2017

DFAL - 2011 & 2016


DFAL Championships

Boys Winners

2011 * 2012


2017 CIF State

8th Place

Johnathan Shaw

Triple Jump


2016 CIF State

10th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


14th Place

Johnathan Shaw

Triple Jump


24th Place

Anirudh Surapaneni

3200m


2015 CIF State

Silver Medalist

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


*2014 CIF State

Champion

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH*


2013 CIF State

8th Place

Mecca McGlaston

100mHH


2012 CIF State

21st Place

Noria Mitchell

200m


2011 CIF State Silver Medalist

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump


2010 CIF State

15th Place

Keremiah Crockett

Triple Jump

What’s New - EBAL vs. Granada PDF Results    EBAL vs. Granada Athletic.net Results    “Dietary Fat for Student Athletes” by “Mrs. Coach K” Meredith Kleinow    Practice Calendar


Warmup Schedule NCFSC

Event Sheet NCFSC (Night Meet in yellow, updates in green)

4/21/18 Northern California Frosh Championships Volunteer Signup Sheet

NCFSC Student Athlete Work Shifts (updated 4/19 @ 1:20 AM)


EBAL Qualifying Standards 2018    Brooks PR Score (Boys #1 in US!)

“Dietary Fat for Student Athletes” by “Mrs. Coach K” Meredith Kleinow


April 21, 2018 - Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships - Dublin High School, Dublin - 9:00 AM - All student athletes in the OPEN (DAY) meet must arrive at least two hours prior to their first scheduled event (based on the earliest “Estimated Start Time” on the Warmup Schedule).  All student athletes in the INVITATIONAL (NIGHT) meet must arrive at least one hour thirty minutes (1:30) prior to their first scheduled event.  Warmup Schedule NCFSC    NCFSC Event Schedule    Event Sheet NCFSC (yellow highlight = Night Meet)


April 19, 2018 - EBAL vs. Granada - Dublin High School, Dublin - EBAL vs. Granada PDF Results    EBAL vs. Granada Athletic.net Results


April 14, 2018 - Granada Distance & Sprint Festival - Granada High School, Livermore - 8:30 AM - All student athletes are expected to arrive to Granada High School via their own transportation at least one hour thirty minutes prior to their first scheduled event.  Granada Distance & Sprint Festival Results    Granada Distance & Sprint Festival Athletic.net results    Warmup & Race Schedule Granada Distance & Sprint Festival    Event Sheet Granada Distance & Sprint Festival


April 6-7, 2018 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia High School Arcadia - Here are the qualifiers (time changes in ORANGE, relay card order changes and additions in GREEN):

  1. Arcadia Results    Arcadia Athletic.net Results    Arcadia Itinerary    Arcadia Website

  2. Friday, April 6

  3. 4:57 PM - Men 4x800 Meter Relay Seeded: Chapman-Kang-Furtado-Jain (Lampi & Morrison)

  4. 6:52 PM - Men 1600 Sprint Medley Rated: Luu-Leopold-Barcenas-Chapman (Kang & Ngo)

  5. 8:00 PM - Men 4x1600 Meter Relay Invitational “A Team”: Middleton Pearson-Phanse-Scomparin-Schroeder (Fonseka & Lampi)

  6. 8:22 PM - Men 4x1600 Meter Relay Seeded “B Team”: Lampi-Fonseka-Marimuthu-Morrison (Jain & Furtado)

  7. Saturday, April 7

  8. 9:30 AM - Women Pole Vault - Naomi Chin

  9. 10:30 AM - Men 1 Mile Run Rising Stars - Christopher Middleton-Pearson

  10. 10:38 AM - Men 1 Mile Run - Gaurav Phanse & Loic Scomparin

  11. 11:24 AM - Men 110 Meter Hurdles - Troy Barcenas & Ryan Luu

  12. 3:00 PM - Men Distance Medley “B Team”: Lampi-Kang-Furtado-Fonseka (Jain & Leopold)

  13. 7:31 PM - Men 3200 Meter Run Seeded - Adrian Schroeder

  14. 9:10 PM - Men Distance Medley Relay Invitational “A Team”: Middleton Pearson-Barcenas-Phanse-Scomparin (Chapman & Kang)


March 30-31, 2018 - Stanford Invitational - Stanford University, Stanford - 9:00 AM - Here are the student athletes that have qualified.  On Friday, the student athletes will travel with the coaching staff via district vans.  On Saturday, all student athletes must arrive to Stanford University via their own transportation at least one hour thirty (1:30) minutes prior to their first event:

  1. Friday

  2. 4:08 PM - Boys’ Distance Medley Relay - Barcenas, Kang, Middleton-Pearson, Phanse, Schroeder & Scomparin

  3. Saturday

  4. 9:30 AM - Girls’ Pole Vault - Naomi Chin

  5. 11:00 AM - Girls’ 4x100m Relay Trials - Acuna Bravo, Brandon, Chin, Lebumfacil, Leca & Rowland

  6. 11:53 AM - Boys’ 1600m - Gaurav Phanse & Loic Scomparin

  7. 12:08 PM - Girls’ 100mH Trials - Amayia Brandon & Jenna Tragesser

  8. 12:23 PM - Boys’ 110mH Trials - Troy Barcenas, Donald Davis & Ryan Luu

  9. 2:02 PM - Girls’ 4x100m Relay Finals

  10. 2:22 PM - Boys’ 800m - Adrian Schroeder

  11. 4:31 PM - Girls’ 100mH Finals

  12. 4:35 PM - Boys’ 110mH Finals

Stanford HTM Results    Stanford Athletic.net Results    Malcolm Slaney Stanford Photos


March 29, 2018 - EBAL Meet vs. Foothill - Foothill High School, Pleasanton - 4:00 PM - All student athletes will be dismissed from class at 2:10 PM with the buses departing at 2:25 PM.  EBAL vs. Foothill Athletic.net Results    Event Sheet EBAL vs. Foothill


March 24, 2018 - Oakland Invitational Relays - Laney College, Oakland - 8:30 AM - All student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation to Laney College at least one hour and thirty minutes (1:30) prior to their first scheduled event.  SPECIAL NOTE FOR STUDENT ATHLETES ATTENDING JUNIOR PROM - Please make an honest attempt to compete in your events before you have to leave.  Unless you have made arrangements with Coach Williams via email prior to Saturday, you are expected to compete in all of your events.  Failure to compete without notifying Coach Williams will be considered unexcused and result in disciplinary measures.  Oakland Event Sheet    Oakland Meet Information (updated schedule in “Meet Day Instructions”)    Oakland Results


March 23, 2018 - Bronco Roundup Distance Carnival - Bella Vista High School, Fair Oaks - 3:30 PM - All student athletes will be dismissed from class at 11:30 AM with two buses departing shortly thereafter.  The student athletes will be eating their own lunch which they must bring with them on the bus on the way to the meet.  There will be sandwiches for them provided by our team parents for them to eat on the way back.  Estimated arrival time back at Dublin High School between 11:10-11:40 PM.  Bronco Order of Events (includes schedule)    Bronco Live Results (includes heat sheets)    Bronco HTM Results    Bronco Results    Bronco Videos


March 17, 2018 - Dublin Distance Fiesta - Dublin High School, Dublin - 8:00 AM - All competing student athletes must arrive at least 2 hours prior to their event.  Here are the distance medley relay team orders (the alternates will warmup):

  1. Girls: Huang-Ochoa-Bouchard-Chen (Chabot & Jagannathan)

  2. Boys: Chapman-Barcenas-Patterson-G. Schroeder (Kang & Elias)

Student athlete work shifts:

  1. Throwers: 6:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  2. Vaulters & Girls Jumpers: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

  3. Hurdlers & Boy Jumpers: 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

  4. Sprinters: 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

DDF Results    DDF PDF Results    Anant Jain DDF Photos


March 10, 2018 - EBAL Center Meet - Dublin High School, Dublin - 9:00 AM - All student athletes are expected to arrive by 7:30 AM.  SPECIAL NOTE FOR STUDENT ATHLETES TAKING THE SAT - Please come AFTER you have taken the SAT so you can compete in the later events in the meet.  Event Sheet EBAL Center Meet    EBAL Center Meet PDF Results    EBAL Center Meet Results


March 3, 2018 - Dan Gabor Sprint & Distance Festival - Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton - 8:30 AM NEW START TIME - All non-distance student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation at Amador Valley High School at least one hour and thirty minutes (1:30) prior to their first scheduled event.  All distance student athletes are expected to arrive via their own transportation at Amador Valley High School at least two hours (2:00) prior to their first scheduled event.  NOTE - SOME FIELD EVENT ATHLETES HAVE BEEN ADDED TO THIS MEET.  PLEASE CHECK THE EVENT SHEET TO SEE WHO HAS BEEN ADDED.  Schedule of events (update #1 - 2/28 @ 11:30 PM):

  1. 8:30 AM - Girls 400 Meter Dash

  2. 9:00 AM - Girls Pole Vault & Girls Long Jump

  3. 10:06 AM - Boys 400 Meter Dash

  4. 12:00 PM - Boys Shot Put

  5. 12:16 PM - Girls 100 Meter Dash

  6. 1:00 PM* - Boys Pole Vault* (30 minutes after conclusion of Girls) & Boys Long Jump* (30 minutes after conclusion of Girls)

  7. 1:42 PM - Boys 100 Meter Dash

  8. 2:00 PM - Girls High Jump

  9. 3:30 PM - Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

  10. 3:53 PM - Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

  11. 4:00 PM* - Girls Shot Put* (30 minutes after conclusion of Boys)

  12. 4:15 PM - Girls 1600 Meter Run

  13. 5:35 PM - Boys 1600 Meter Run

  14. 6:00 PM* - Boys High Jump* (30 minutes after conclusion of Girls)

  15. 7:32 PM - Girls 800 Meter Run

  16. 8:18 PM - Boys 800 Meter Run

  17. 9:11 PM - Girls 3200 Meter Run

  18. 9:42 PM - Boys 3200 Meter Run

* - From the meet director: “Please also pay attention to the start times of the field events. Certain events have set start times while the others are set to begin 30 minutes after the conclusion of the event prior to it. There are approximate start times for these second events, but those are just guesses.”  Event Sheet Dan Gabor    Dan Gabor Meet Program    Dan Gabor Meet Schedule (NEW START TIME @ 8:30 AM!)    Dan Gabor Live Results    Dan Gabor PDF Results    Dan Gabor athletic.net Results


February 24, 2018 - Skyline Invitational - Skyline High School, Oakland - 8:00 AM - All student athletes are expected to arrive at Skyline High School via their own transportation by AT LEAST ONE HOUR AND THIRTY MINUTES (1:30) BEFORE THEIR FIRST SCHEDULED EVENT.  Please check the Field Event Schedule and Event Sheet to see when your first event is.  Skyline Results    Event Sheet Skyline    Field Event Schedule Skyline    Skyline Meet Information


February 19, 2018 - Team Store - Please have your orders placed by Monday, February 19, 2018 to get your 2018 team gear including Under Armour short sleeve and long sleeve t-shirts, polo shirt, fleece hoody and pants, sackpack, cap, beanie and bucket hat.  Team Store


February 17-19, 2018 - Forward Motion Sports 14th Annual Spike Weekend - Forward Motion Sports, Danville - Purchase ant two (2) pairs of shoes and receive a 10% discount off the entire purchase and also receive a Special Edition Forward Motion “RUN” T-shirt.  Forward Motion Spike Weekend Flier


February 17, 2018 - Scrimmage vs. American & Skyline - Dublin High School, Dublin - 10:00 AM - All student athletes AND parents are expected to arrive by 8:30 AM.  The parents will take part in a demonstration of volunteering and officiating at a track and field meet (even if they are not volunteering at the scrimmage).  Scrimmage PDF Results    Scrimmage Athletic.net Results    Event Sheet Scrimmage    2/17 Scrimmage Volunteer Signup Sheet


February 13, 2018 - Spike Night - Dublin High School Track - 5:45 PM - Forward Motion Sports and Saucony will bring shoes and spikes for our student athletes to try on and purchase at our track stadium at Dublin High School.


February 12, 2018 - Parent Meeting - Dublin High School LIBRARY - 6:00 PM - We strongly encourage parents to take this opportunity to meet our staff and learn about our program.  Parent Meeting Agenda


February 5, 2018 - 1st Official Practice - 3:45 PM - Athletes will only be allowed to participate with the team once all the information on the online registration is filled out properly and with the respective signatures.  The online registration and physical form can be found here.


Track & Field 2018 Student Athlete Meeting

February 1, 2018 - All interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team, there will be a meeting on Thursday, February 1 at 3:35 PM in the student union at Dublin High School.  See Coach Hermens, Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Scarpelli, Coach Smith and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


Fall/Winter Waiver Form    Fall/Winter Registration Form


Fall/Winter Conditioning Schedule

  1. Complete the Fall/Winter Waiver Form before your first conditioning session.

  2. September 25 - November 25: 4 days per week (check the Practice Calendar to see which days).

  3. November 27 - February 3: 5 days per week (check the Practice Calendar to see which days).

  4. February 5, 2018 - 1st official practice (must be cleared - Athletic Clearance).


CA Winter Championships Qualifying Meet

January 27, 2018 - CA Winter Championships Qualifying Meet - Dublin High School, Dublin - 12:00 PM - All Dublin High School student athletes wanting to compete in the CA Winter Championships Qualifying Meet for free must fill out the Individual Sign Up Online Form by Thursday, January 25, 2018 by 6:00 PM.  After this deadline, you must fill out the Individual Sign Up Paper Sheet and bring it with you to the meet and pay the $12 entry fee for athletes.  If you want to participate on a relay team, you must fill out the Relay Sign Up Sheet and give it to the clerk of the course at check-in.  All relay members must be registered either by the Online Form (free) or the Paper Sheet ($12).  If you hit the qualifying standard and wish to compete at the CA Winter Championships at Arcadia High School on Saturday, February 17, 2018, you must talk to Coach Williams about that prior to day of the qualifying meet.  CA Winter Championships Qualifying Meet Information    CA Winter Championships Volunteer Sheet


September 23, 2017 - Any interested student athletes in participating on the track & field team in the Spring, there will be a meeting on Thursday, September 8 at 3:35 PM in Coach Kleinow’s room portable Q-10.  The Fall/Winter training schedule and other items will be included in the presentation.  See Coach Hermens, Coach Kleinow, Coach McFarland, Coach Oniah, Coach Revelez, Coach Scarpelli, Coach Smith and or Coach Vidrio or contact Coach Williams at coachchriswilliams@yahoo.com for more information.


Summer Track & Field Club Options

  1. Summer Hammer Camp - Coached by our throws coaches Megan McFarland and Uche Oniah.

  2. Point Nine Track Club - Coached by Tyler Huff, who most recently helped coach our jumpers at Dublin High School.  His coaching background has stops at the famed track & field NCAA powerhouse Baylor University (assisting with Trayvon Bromell, 2016 Olympic 100m finalist) , Texas State University, and Amador Valley High School.


Summer Conditioning Schedule

  1. Tuesdays from 3:45PM-5:30 PM - strength training w/ Coach Stephens @ DHS weightroom

  2. Thursdays from 9:30AM-11:00AM - hill training w/ Coach Scarpelli @ Stagecoach Park (7550 Stagecoach Road, Dublin)

  3. Fridays from 1:30PM-3:30PM - strength training w/ Coach Stephens @ DHS weightroom

 

Upcoming Dates:


4/19 - EBAL Meet vs. Granada - Dublin HS, Dublin - 4:00 PM


4/21 - Northern California Frosh/Soph Championships - Dublin HS, Dublin - 9:30 AM


4/28 - Clash of the Titans - Skyline HS, Oakland


4/28 - Sacramento Meet of Champions - American River College, Sacramento - Qualifiers


5/5 - EBAL Championships Trials - California HS, San Ramon - Qualifiers


5/12 - EBAL Championships Finals - California HS, San Ramon - Qualifiers

Text @dhsxc16 to the number 81010 to receive text message alerts from the coaching staff.


Parent Volunteer Opportunities

4/19 - EBAL Granada

4/21 - NCFSC


Dublin Gaels Track & Field has a group on Facebook!  Click on the link and “Ask to Join Group” to get all of the latest news and announcements!